NEWSOptics and its Applications 2019 Gathered Leading Physicists in Yerevan
The 7th International Symposium Optics and its Applications Gathered Leading Physicists in Yerevan
On September 20-24, the 7th International Symposium Optics and its Applications took place in Yerevan, Armenia.
The symposium gathered leading physicists from Armenia, Bulgaria, China, Germany, Georgia, Italy, the U.K., the U.S. to discuss a wide range of issues in photonics, optical properties of nanostructures, quantum optics, laser spectroscopy and other related areas.
The 7th Optics and its Applications aimed at bringing together experienced and young scientists from various countries working on optics, and at providing a setting for their discussions of the most recent developments in the area. It also provided an occasion for scientists from industry and academia to establish scientific collaboration and mutually beneficial ties.
Russian-Armenian University hosted one of the symposium sessions on September 21. There, President of the European Physical Society Petra Rudolf delivered a report on career development in science.
During the session at RAU Tigran Shahbazyan, Ph.D., Jackson State University Professor, was awarded with the title of Doctor honoris causa of Russian-Armenian University for the longstanding fruitful cooperation with RAU Department of General Physics and Quantum Nanostructures and outstanding scientific contribution to Physics of Nanostructures and Plasmonics.
Symposium's Co-director and Director of RAU Institute of Engineering and Physics, Professor Hayk Sargsyan highlighted that the session at Russian-Armenian University was organized at a high level. He expressed his gratitude to all RAU Departments for their support. He also mentioned the active participation of the Institute for Physical Research of NAS RA.
The 7h International Symposium Optics and its Applications was organized by Armenian TC of the International Commission for Optics, Institute for Physical Research of National Academy of Sciences of Armenia, Greek-Armenian industrial company LT-PYRKAL, Faculty of Physics, Yerevan State University, Armenia, Alikhanyan National Laboratory, Armenia, University of Wroclaw, Poland, and Russian-Armenian University, Armenia.