Discover RAUINSTITUTE OF LAW AND POLITICSDepartment of International and European Law
Department of International and European Law
Lilit Yeremyan, Ph.D.
Academic Staff
Department staff consists of highly qualified specialists in the field of International Law. The lecturers and the professors of the Department are authors of numerous scientific publications, monographs, reports, manuals, etc. The Department pays special attention to involving students at all levels in various academic activities in International Law and European Law. The students specializing in International Law and European Law regularly take part in national and international conferences, seminars, workshops, round-tables, as well as in national and international competitions. We support our students in their academic endeavors and encourage them to get involved in research. The best research papers get published in the academic journals of Armenia or Russia. Research works of our students have been recognized the best among their fellows in CIS states.
National and International Competitions
Department’s students regularly take part in the Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition. Under the leadership of experienced coaches Ara Khzmalyan, Levon Gevorgyan and Hrachya Marangulyan, the team of Russian-Armenian University (RAU) has won the national round of the competition 9 times since 2005, getting a unique chance to represent RAU in the international round of the competition, held annually in Washington D.C., USA.
RAU teams regularly take part in the Jean-Pictet international competition on International Humanitarian Law (the teams from Russian-Armenian University have been chosen to take part in the Competition in 2007, 2008 and 2016).
Department’s students regularly represent Russian-Armenian University at the "Youth for Peace" International Competition held in Minsk (Republic of Belarus) and in the national IHL competition, where they have won several times.
Annual International Conference for Young Researchers on IHL
The Department of International and European Law in collaboration with the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) in Armenia annually organizes International Conference for Young Researchers on International Humanitarian Law. The first Conference took place in April 2007. Since then, the Conference has become one of the most significant academic events in the region in the field of IHL, gathering young researchers from all over the world in Yerevan. The Conference serves as an effective platform to discuss contemporary issues and perspectives related to the IHL development. The Conference annually hosts prominent experts in the field of IHL, giving participants a chance to gain knowledge and experience and create a valuable professional network.
Educational Process
The Department of International Law and European Law offers courses in 29 taught (obligatory) and elective subjects for the BA, LL.M. and Ph.D. students of the Institute of Law and Politics of RAU.
The staff of the Department strives to help students develop critical legal thinking and creative thinking, as well as to pass them skills and knowledge necessary to tackle challenges of modern realities, ongoing globalization and face the integration processes taking place in the region.
Local and International Cooperation
The Department cooperates with different departments within Russian-Armenian University, as well as with other universities, research centers and think tanks in the Republic of Armenia and abroad. The Department of International Law also collaborates with international organizations, such as ICRC, UNHCR, UNICEF, OSCE and others. We regularly organize summer schools, round tables and open lectures for students from different Armenian universities due to the efficient cooperation with the offices of international organizations in Armenia. Department’s wide cooperation network also creates research and internship opportunities for students specializing in International Law.