Master’s: The Theory of World Political Process and International Relations, International Relations and Diplomacy
The Theory of World Political Process and International Relations
The program was opened in 2008 and it includes such disciplines as: Sociology of International Relations, The Process of Forming the State Territory and State Borders, Economic Diplomacy, Current Problems of World politics, Modern Theoretical Concepts of International Relations, Problems of the Middle East, Modern Geopolitical Concepts, Iran's Contemporary Foreign Policy.
International Relations and Diplomacy
Academic supervisor - Arman Navasardyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary. The program is aimed at training highly qualified specialists in the field of international relations and diplomacy. The following disciplines are taught within the program: Diplomatic Rhetoric, International Situation Analysis, Diplomatic Correspondence, Policy Analysis, Problems of the Middle East, Modern International Organizations, Terrorism and Media, Public Diplomacy, World Politics and International Mass Communication, Islam in the XXI Century.
In September of the 2016-2017 academic year, we launched a new joint master’s program with MGIMO. It provides effective mechanisms to ensure a high level of training. The two-year Master’s Program in International Relations and Diplomacy offers a unique blend of academic education in international relations and political science with practical graduate education and training in international negotiation and diplomacy. The education is based on an agreed program of RAU and MGIMO. Duration - 2 years: 1st year of training takes place at MGIMO, 2nd year of training - at RAU. Upon graduation, students receive two state diplomas – diploma of RAU and MGIMO. Students from the Republic of Armenia are given an opportunity to stay in the dormitory of the MGIMO. Tuition fee is 1 500 000 AMD.
Ph.D.: Political Problems of International Relations, Global and Regional Development
Since 2005, 90 graduate students have applied for the Ph.D. program, many of whom successfully defended their thesis and received a scientific degree. The program is designed to enable students to produce knowledge for careers in university teaching and research, government, and non-governmental organizations both in the Republic of Armenia and internationally. The curriculum provides training in international relations that is both multi-disciplinary and policy-relevant. The core courses in international relations, comparative social theory, comparative and regional studies, and methodology provide a foundation that allows students considerable flexibility to pursue additional coursework, research, and writing in international affairs. Major emphasis is placed on research, and all students are required to successfully defend an original dissertation of their own design that makes a contribution to the knowledge in their chosen area.
Research activity of the Department of World Politics and International Relations is aimed at the implementation of basic and applied research in the field of international relations and foreign policy of the Republic of Armenia and other states. Based on important current events in international life the Department regularly holds round-table discussions and expert workshops involving students and professionals from RAU and other leading universities of Armenia, as well as specialists from the departments responsible for the foreign policy of Armenia and international organizations. It significantly contributes to the development of scientific thought in the field of international relations and the development of approaches for the effective implementation of foreign policy and national interests of the Republic of Armenia in the international arena.
Department focuses its scientific research on: Armenian-Russian political relations in the context of world political process, regional problems of the Caucasus, Armenia and Artsakh in the sphere of geopolitical interests in the South Caucasus; Armenia in the context of the regional Middle East relations; problems of the national and regional security of the RA; the Armenian Diaspora, the diplomatic and consular service; diplomatic protocol and etiquette; international relations issues; geopolitics; information security problems; non-political factors of modern political processes; international law; globalization and its influence on international relations; diplomacy; problems of fighting terrorism.
Local and International Cooperation
The Department cooperates with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of RA, MGIMO, the Diplomatic Academy of MFA of Russian Federation and other institutions.