Discover RAUINSTITUTE OF HUMANITIESDepartment of Armenian Language and Literature
Department of Armenian Language and Literature
Professor A.K. Yeghiazaryan, Doctor of Philology.
The Department of Armenian Language and Literature was founded in 2000. The Department focuses on teaching the Armenian language to those students who do not speak Armenian or speak the language poorly. In teaching, the emphasis is put on the written and spoken Armenian language, with the aim to develop skills of oral communication and written speech. The instructors of the Department widely use various methodological tools, as well as pieces of Armenian literature, contributing both to the language skills and aesthetic taste. The academic staff of the Department develop their own teaching aids to enhance the education process, for example, "Armenian language, manual for RAU students", "Collection of exercises on the Armenian language", "Armenian language benefit", "Let's speak Armenian", "The Armenian language: criteria of student knowledge assessment by levels".
In 2016, our instructors participated in an advanced training course organized at RAU and led by well-known linguists and literary critics: Prof. A. Yeghiazaryan, Prof. L. Khachatryan, Prof. S. Danielyan, Prof. V. Katvalyan, Head of the Institute of Language named after R. Acharyan at the NAS RA, critic A. Nikoghosyan, Ph.D.
The Department often organizes meetings with contemporary Armenian writers. Among the guests were Hovik Vardumyan, Sona Van, Karine Danielyan, Armenuhi Sisyan, Husik Ara and others.
We regularly organize quizzes, research seminars and conferences on issues of Armenian language teaching, as well as on the Armenian literature, during which professors and students discuss and analyze literary pieces of renowned Armenian authors, Sayat-Nova, Hovhannes Tumanyan, Yeghishe Charents, Hrant Matevosyan, Paruyr Sevak, Silva Kaputikyan, Hovhannes Shiraz. The Department traditionally hosts conferences on the Armenian epic tradition and its relation to the international epic heritage, gathering scholars from the U.S., Germany, Russian, India etc.