EventsStartup Boost Weekend Vol.4
The Catalyst Foundation within framework of EU through its EU4Business SMEDA project, in collaboration with YSU Entrepreneurship development center EDC, Breedge, Armenian National Engineering Laboratories Innovation Incubator (National Polytechnic University of Armenia) and Entrepreneurship and product Innovation Center (American University of Armenia) will organize “Startup Boost Weekend Vol4”.
The partner Universities are: American University of Armenia, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Russian-Armenian University, Yerevan State University and Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences. Startup Boost Weekend Vol4” is a 54-hours event to promote entrepreneurial thinking among students.
During the three days of the event, 120 students from 7 partner universities will have the opportunity to work together, create teams, generate ideas and try to implement them through integration into Startup culture. Participants will have a chance to meet and work with experienced mentors, entrepreneurs, and investors.
The essential thing is that the students don't need to have an idea to be a participant of the event.
The best projects will be awarded with prizes!
Interested students can register using Breedge platform (winners of Startup Boost Weekend 2017) at:
Registration is open until February 15, 23:59.
Those who are accepted will receive an email and phone call confirmation on February 16 and 17.
This is unique opportunity for students with different skills – software developers, designers, entrepreneurs, marketers, product managers, startup enthusiasts - come together to team up and build new startups. The EU Delegation, “Support to SME Development in Armenia” (EU-SMEDA), Ministry of Economic Development and Investments of RA, Ministry of Transportation, Communication and Information Technology of RA, Ministry of Education and Science, University representatives will participate in the event’s opening.
The European Union’s EU4Business initiative is an umbrella initiative that covers all EU activities supporting private sector development in the Eastern Partnership countries. SMEDA is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by the German Development Cooperation GIZ through the Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme. SMEDA aims at improving the business and investment climate and is supporting the creation and development of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) to enable broad-based growth in Armenia. In this realm the project focuses on SME policy processes, strengthening business associations and economic clusters. Furthermore, the project supports various technology-oriented ventures and helps increase the competitiveness of existing SMEs by providing financial and technical assistance to develop new innovative products and services for domestic and global markets. Additionally, the project aims at stimulating the rate of technology absorption, technology transfer, innovation, and commercialisation of research ideas in the private sector, and also fostering the collaboration between research centers and SMEs.