NEWSAndranik Hovhannisyan, RAU Ph.D. Student, Presented his Research at Lomonosov-2020
Andranik Hovhannisyan, RAU Ph.D. Student Presented his Research at Lomonosov-2020
Andranik Hovhannisyan, Ph.D. student at Russian-Armenian University who studies Political Problems of International Relations, Global and Regional Development, participated in the student conference “Lomonosov-2020”, organized by Lomonosov Moscow State UniversityRussia. Andranik presented his research at the conference session of World Policy, which took place remotely, given the COVID-19 pandemic, however, an in-person conference is scheduled to take place in autumn of 2020.
The session gathered 13 participants from Armenia, Iran, Spain, Ukraine, Czech Republic, Turkey, Kazakhstan and China. Young scholars discussed current issues in international relations, as well as looked closely at social, political and economic development issues, integration and disintegration processes in various regions across the world. There, Andranik Hovhannisyan presented his research report, “Main Factors in the Spread of Extremism among Youth in Central Asia.”
It is a great honor for me that my work has been recognized among the best at an international conference. I believe that the Coronavirus pandemic and other problems should not hinder the creative process,” he said.
Held since 1994, The International Scientific Conference of Students, Postgraduates and Young Scientists "Lomonosov" aims at developing creativity and critical thinking among young scholars, incorporating them into finding solutions to the challenges of modern science in order to preserve and develop common international scientific and educational space and establish contacts with future colleagues.