NEWSRAU Students Received Armenian State IT Awards
Best Bachelor, Best Master, Best Ph.D.: RAU Students Received Armenian State IT Awards
The students of Russian-Armenian University, who demonstrated exceptional academic results in the field of technology, received Republic of Armenia State Educational Awards in Information Technology.
This year, the State Award has been given for the 15th time, coinciding with Synopsys Armenia’s 15th anniversary. The State Award in IT is supported by Synopsys Armenia and Hayastan All-Armenian Fund. The winners in the nominations Best Master Student, Best Bachelor Student, Best Diaspora Student, Best Female Student, Best High School Student and Grand Prix were awarded personally by Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
6 students of Russian-Armenian University received Armenian State IT Awards in the categories Best Bachelor student, Best Master student and Best Ph.D. student:
Levon Tadevosyan, RAU Bachelor student in Electronics and Nanoelectronics, won in the category Best Bachelor Student (I);
Tigran Petrosyan, RAU Bachelor student in Applied Mathematics, received Best Bachelor Student (II) award;
Tsolak Ghukasyan, RAU Ph.D. student Mathematical and Software Support of Computer Systems and Networks, became Best Master Student (I);
Emma Ghrejyan, RAU student in Medical Biochemistry, received Best Master Student (II) award;
Vahram Arakelov, Ph.D. student in Biophysics and Bioinformatics, became Best Ph.D. Student (I);
Eduard Hakobyan, Ph.D. student in Semiconductor Physics, received Best Ph.D. Student (II) award.
Along with awards, the students received certificates and monetary awards.
Today’s event is very important for us, because we believe that those present in this hall and our esteemed laureates standing on the stage are expanding the boundaries of the possible. Expanding the borders of the possible is our biggest mission, and thus in Armenia the mission of expanding the borders of the possible should become a state mission, should become a public mission, should become a people’s mission. Now it is very important that in the eternal struggle between illiteracy and open thinking we achieve the triumph of open thinking as quickly as possible, because, by expanding the boundaries of the possible, we are expanding the borders of our country, the borders of our capabilities, the borders of the vision of the future of our people,” highlighted PM Nikol Pashinyan at the Awards Ceremony.
This year, 47 Armenian students have been awarded with the annual State Educational Award.
The State Educational Prize of the Republic of Armenia in the field of information technology is awarded for the 15th time. The prize is awarded annually to high-performing students and pupils who take an active part in Olympiads and competitions in the field of information technology and natural sciences, have authored scientific papers and articles, and are involved in public programs.