NEWSLaw Students Participating in the 8th Moot Court Competition
Law Students Participating in the 8th Moot Court Competition
Law students of Russian-Armenian University Angela Abrahamyan, Anjelika Arushanyan, Anna Tunyan and Mane Hakobyan participated in the “IPRC 2019 Moot Court Competition” on intellectual property. The game was organized by the Intellectual Property Rights Center (IPRC) in Armenia and took place at the American University of Armenia on April 13-14.
The competition comprised written and oral rounds. The final oral round had three parts, initial, semi-final and final. 5 teams from leading Armenian universities, Yerevan State University (YSU), American University of Armenia, Russian-Armenian University and RA Police Academy, passed to the oral round of the competition, while the teams of RAU and YSU made it to the final round.
RAU team took the 2nd place, while Angela Abrahamyan and Mane Hakobyan won the individual “Best Speaker” awards. The participants confided that moot court competitions helped them to put knowledge into practice and improve written and spoken communication skills.
Representatives of RAU Institute of Law and Politics have been participating in similar competitions for many years. This year, RAU alumnus, MP of the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia, Suren Grigoryan, Ph.D., trained the team for the competition.