NEWSRAU and PSU Signed a Cooperation Agreement
RAU and PSU Signed a Cooperation Agreement
On November 19, Russian – Armenian University and Pyatigorsk State University, Russia, signed a cooperation agreement with the aim to develop cooperation in research, education, students and staff mobility.
The document was signed by RAU Rector Professor Armen R. Darbinyan and PSU Rector Prof. Alexander P. Gorbunov. According to the document, the parties agree to carry out joint research conferences and seminars, develop and carry out joint scientific research in the priority areas, publish joint collections of scientific works, exchange of students, scientific materials, top faculty members in Philology, Linguistics and Intercultural Communication.
RAU Rector highlighted that the agreement will provide a synergy effect and act as a new incentive for development for both universities. Vice-Rector For Science and PSU Intellectual Potential Development Prof. Zaur Zavrumov in his turn expressed his gratitude to the university management and mentioned his hope to further strengthen the cooperation.
The agreement becomes effective when signed by both parties and will remain in effect for 5 years.
Established in 1939, Pyatigorsk State University is a non-profit public higher education institution located in the urban setting of the large town of Pyatigorsk, Stavropol Krai, Russia. Officially accredited and/or recognized by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, it offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees, bachelor degrees, master degrees, doctorate degrees in several areas of study.
Photo: M.G. Sarkisov.