NEWSRepresentatives of FAST Foundation Met with RAU Academics and Students
Representatives of FAST Foundation Met with RAU Academics and Students
On December 15, representatives of the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) met with RAU academic leaders and the new generation of scholars actively engaged in research.
RAU academics and students that have achieved prominent research results in STEM sciences shared their findings and proposals with the representatives of the FAST foundation, which aims to foster the technological and scientific development in Armenia.
Associate Prof. Arsen Arakelyan, Head of RAU Department of Bioengineering, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology and Director of the Institute of Molecular Biology (IMB), NAS RA, presented a report on Bionformatics as a "Disruptive" Technology. He outlined the global trends in bioinformatics as well as the prospects of its development in Armenia and the current challenges.
Head of RAU Department of General Physics and Quantum Nanostructures Prof. Hayk Sarkisyan shared the latest research of his theoretical group of nanophysics on core/shell nanostructures, optical properties of quantum dots with nontrivial geometry, coulomb states in quantum dots etc.
Following the mentors, the younger generation of scientists took the floor. Ph.D. student in Biology Hovakim Grabksi’s presentation on express drug research was done in memory to his superviser - late Professor Hrachik Vardapetyan. In his report, he told about the structural bioinformatics and machine learning techniques that can be used to tackle Antibiotic Resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa pathogen.
Valentina Azaryan, Ph.D., presented the advantages of multidisciplinary research in biotechnology and nanophysics to create non-toxic and environmentally friendly procedures for synthesis of nanoparticles.
A Master’s student in Applied Mathematics and Informatics, Tsolak Ghukasyan, disclosed his research interest in computational linguistics, natural language processing and artificial intelligence development, highlighting the lack of research into the Armenian language.
At the end of the meeting, the parties identified common ground in their goals and paved the way for future collaboration.
Launched in 2016, the Foundation for Armenian Science and Technology (FAST) aims at building an ecosystem that drives technological innovation and scientific advancement in Armenia and beyond. FAST intends to mobilize the scientific, technological, and financial resources of the Armenian and international communities. It focuses its resources on the development of such technologies as artificial intelligence, robotics, cloud computing, big data, synthetic biology and new sources of energy.