NEWSRussian-Armenian University and Sun Moon University, Korea, Will Cooperate
Russian-Armenian University and Sun Moon University, Korea, Will Cooperate
Russian-Armenian University and Sun Moon University, Republic of Korea, signed a Memorandum of Understanding on February 5, 2020.
The document was signed by RAU Vice-Rector Director of RAU Institute of Humanities Gagik Sargsyan, Ph.D. and President of Sun Moon University Dr. Sun Jo Hwang during the World Peace Academic Conference within the Universal Peace Federation World Summit 2020.
According to the MoU, the parties will start collaborating in education and research by implementing joint courses and education programs, exchanging graduate and undergraduate students for study and research, as well as inviting professors and researchers for research, lectures and discussions. They plan to organize joint conferences, seminars, workshops and student activities.
The universities additionally agree to exchange library materials and research publications and jointly use facilities, equipment and resources.
The MoU becomes effective when signed by both parties and will remain in effect for five years from the signature date.
Established in 1989, Sun Moon University is a non-profit private higher education institution located near Asan, South Chungcheong. Officially accredited by the Ministry of Education, Korea, Sun Moon University (SMU) is a medium-sized coeducational higher education institution. Sun Moon University (SMU) offers courses and programs leading to officially recognized higher education degrees such as bachelor degrees, master degrees, doctorate degrees in several areas of study.