NEWSStudents from Nigeria and Armenia Shared a Virtual Class
Students from Nigeria and Armenia Shared a Virtual Class
On April 26, third-year students of the Department of Foreign Languages of Russian-Armenian University who major in English met their peers from Department of English, Al-Qalam University Katsina, Katsina State, Nigeria via Zoom.
The extracurricular international class was moderated by their two professors of English: Shushanik Melik-Adamyan and Hamisu Hamisu Haruna from Russian-Armenian University and Al-Qalam University respectively. During the two-hour meeting the students got to exchange opinions on a variety of questions ranging from national cuisine to linguistics, their shared profession. Following the class, many formed friendships on social media and expressed a desire to turn this class into a series of meetings.
Both Universities express the desire to further reinforce their collaboration on a variety of platforms following this highly successful intercultural class.