NEWSYang Meihua Awarded with RAU Gold Medal
Yang Meihua Awarded with RAU Gold Medal
By resolution of the Academic Board of Russian-Armenian University, Director of the Confucius Institute at Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences Ms. Yang Meihua was awarded with RAU Gold Medal for her significant personal contribution to the development of Chinese Studies at Russian-Armenian University and in connection with the 10th anniversary of the Confucius Institute.
RAU Rector Professor Armen Darbinyan personally handed the award to Ms. Yang Meihua and highlighted the significance of developing Chinese Studies at RAU, “Ms. Yang Meihua has been showing support to our Center of Chinese Language and Culture since the beginning and continues to be involved and we are grateful for that”.
Ms. Yang Meihua in her turn expressed sincere appreciation, saying that Russian-Armenian University is a long-standing and valuable partner, “I have taught here for a year and a half and I am really glad that I had the opportunity to meet such wonderful people”.