NEWSYuri Bleyan among Armenia's Best Students 2018
Yuri Bleyan among Armenia’s Best Students 2018
Yuri Bleyan, a 2-year Master’s student in Electronics and Nanoelectronics at Russian-Armenian University, received the Best Master’s Student of the of 2nd degree award in the category “Engineering” from the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia. More than 500 students from 15 Armenian universities competed for the awards.
The award ceremony took place at the Armenian State University of Economics on February 15. RA Minister of Education and Science Arayik Harutyunyan handed over the award certificates and congratulated the winners. Besides certificates, the students received scholarships provided by the Ministry of Education and Science.
Yuri’s research interests cover optical properties of many-particle systems (exciton, trion, biexciton, quaternion) in ellipsoidal quantum dots, he also works as a research assistant at RAU laboratory of mathematical modelling of quantum systems.
According to Yuri Bleyan, research into many-particle systems is quite relevant, since they make the basis for the operation principle of many optoelectronic partitions. This January, their collective article “Biexciton, negative and positive trions in strongly oblate ellipsoidal quantum dot” appeared in the international scientific journal Physica E: Low-dimensional Systems and Nanostructures with an impact factor of 2.399.
Within a year we plan to explore new properties of these particles and I am going to continue publishing research results: next month a new research work will be published in a scientific journal of the Academy of Sciences of Armenia”, mentioned Yuri.
The annual Republican Competition “Best Student” seeks to identify and encourage highly performing students in Armenia, who have distinguished themselves in research and creative activities, as well as in the areas of student self-government and sports. The contest has two stages, a university level and an interuniversity level in Bachelor and Master programs. The competition covers the following areas: Natural Science (Including Mathematics, Information and Communication Technologies), Medicine, Humanities, Social Sciences, Engineering, Armenian Studies, Culture and Sport.