Success StoriesKenichi Kojima
1.What was the brightest memory from study abroad experience you had?
It is always rewarding when I can understand what people are talking about and make myself understood in Armenian or in Russian. Thanks to our patient and helpful teachers, I made a lot of progress in my language skills.
2.What was your biggest challenge /difficulty during the mobility?
Catching up to classes was very hard, but I’d like to mention that using transportation system was also the biggest challenge. Whenever I stand near the door of buses or mini vans, I need to “work” as an assistant, whose job is basically handing money from passengers to the driver. It was not an easy job at first because it requires some communication skills in Armenian. In addition, when you are on the bus, you need to shout to get off at your station. It simply needs some courage. However, all those difficulties gave me a chance to speak Armenian and motivated me a little bit.
3.Name 3 main skills you acquired in the result of the mobility?
Teaching Japanese, getting to know new people, learning about Armenia.
It’s been a privilege to teach Japanese here. As an exchange student, I know how difficult it is to learn a foreign language. However having the chance to see students who are eager to learn Japanese, my mother tongue, I was always encouraged and motivated. Also, I attended some cultural events and academic conferences, which gave me opportunities to get to know new people and get closer to Armenian culture.
4.What is one thing you love most about RAU and what would you like to improve?
I can’t thank my teachers, friends enough for helping me during my stay here. I am also thankful to Sveta and Araqsya from the department of international cooperation. I had a wonderful experience here.
5.What would you recommend to the students cooming to RAU?
​‎I would recommend incoming students attend whichever classes, events or conferences they are interested in. Each is an opportunity to get to know great students and teachers here.