NEWSRAU Entered the QS EECA University Rankings
RAU Entered the QS EECA Top University Rankings
Russian-Armenian University (RAU) is among top 250 universities in the QS EECA (Emerging Europe & Central Asia) University Rankings 2018, which features the top 300 universities in the EECA region from 24 countries. In the 2018 edition, RAU performed among the top 66% in the QS EECA Rankings. Considering there are approximately 2,900 universities regionally, this makes Russian-Armenian University one of the top 6.8% universities in EECA Region.
The methodology of the rankings includes nine factors, each contributing a certain proportion to the institution’s score. The most impactful indicator is academic reputation that gathers information through QS Global Academic Survey from academics from all over the world. Alongside the academic survey, the employer reputation survey asks graduate employers internationally to name the institutions they believe to be producing the best graduates in their sector to determine the intuitional reputation in the global graduate employment market. Among other factors were student/faculty ratio, papers per faculty, web impact and citations per paper.
It is worth highlighting that Russian-Armenian University is the top 9th university in the region with the proportion of international students, which is an outstanding position given that RAU competes with universities from countries which traditionally attract foreign students in the region, such as Estonia, Poland, Russian, amongst others. This position once again highlights the unique mission of RAU to repatriate young people from diaspora, as well as proves the high potential for attracting foreign students to RAU particularly and to Armenia, in general.
QS EECA, like any comprehensive ranking, serves as an assessment of the quality of the universities and demonstrates the increasing change in their academic and employer reputation, which are among the most important factors for prospective students and potential partners”, mentioned Ms. Suzanna Shamakhyan, Head of RAU Department of International Cooperation. “We are proud to be among the only two Armenian universities, which entered the top 200 universities of this broad region. This is an important tool, which allows us to benchmark our performance within the country and the region, constantly improving our performance on the national and international arena”, she added.
QS World University Rankings is an annual publication of university rankings by Quacquarelli Symonds (QS). First issued in 2004 in partnership with Times Higher Education magazine, it later started publishing its own rankings with a different methodology. Today it is recognized as one of the most widely spread ranking systems in the field, comprising global overall and subject rankings.
The QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia University Rankings was piloted in 2014 and first launched in 2015 with Armenia entering the ranking for the first time this year represented by only two universities – Russian-Armenian University and Yerevan State University.