NEWSAssociate Prof. Vahe Davtyan among Armenia’s ‘Productive Researchers under 35’
Associate Prof. Vahe Davtyan among Armenia’s ‘Productive Researchers under 35’
Associate Professor at the Department of Political Science (Institute of Law and Politics of Russian-Armenian University) Vahe Davtyan featured inthe list of winners of the State Competition ‘Productive Researchers under 35’ initiated by the State Committee of Science at the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia.
I think that one of the basic problems of contemporary science, particularly in the post-Soviet states, is a certain neglect towards fundamental research; it is even more so in Social Sciences and Humanities, where the process of scientific research often becomes superficial. I am glad that the RA State Committee of Science strives to balance the fundamental and applied science, which is reflected in the selection criteria”, highlighted Vahe Davtyan.
This is the second year in a row that Associate Prof. V. Davtyan features in ‘Productive Researchers under 35’. Among the 68 nominees only 22 scientists were included in the list. V. Davtyan explained that compared to the last year’s list, this year the selection process was much more thorough. The selected scholars conduct research in Technology, Engineering, Social Sciences, Armenian Studies and Humanities. They will receive monthly funding for their research.
Associate Prof. Vahe Davtyan is an alumnus of Russian-Armenian University, having first graduated with a degree in Economic Journalism and later pursuing his Ph.D. in Political Science. At RAU, he leads a Master's program ‘Applied Political Science’. He also heads a research group on problems of energy and transport development in unrecognized states at RA State Committee of Science. Prof. Davtyan has published more than 40 scientific articles, 3 monographs and a textbook. He serves as a columnist for multiple newspapers and online news outlets in Armenia and abroad.