NEWSRAU Basketball and Table Tennis Teams Won at Student Sports Games
RAU Basketball and Table Tennis Teams Won at Student Sports Games
RAU women’s basketball and table tennis teams won the first place at the Republican Student Sports Games.
Ani Hakobyan, member of the RAU table tennis team said that they dedicated their victory to the memory of late Professor Garnik Karapetyan (Director of the Institute of Mathematics and Informatics at RAU). She also mentioned that at RAU students see sports as part of their daily lives; hence the victories.
As Luiza Melkonyan, captain of the basketball team, mentioned, members of women’s basketball team of RAU may change as senior students graduate, but success is always there. “For the past years, RAU women's basketball team has been in the winning position. There were no defeats. First, it promotes sports among students and university brand, second, it opens up brilliant opportunities for us, we have already been invited to compete on an international level and have been offered sponsorship. We are training really hard to get prepared for big competitions”, she said.
Another student sports event, volleyball competition, brought a winning place to RAU. The men’s volleyball team took the second place at the competition, organized by the Russian Center of Science and Culture in Yerevan.
The Games are organized by Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Armenia, Youth Fund of Armenia and the Armenian Student Sports Federation. Traditionally, the Games last all year round and occur in two stages, spring and autumn, starting in March and ending in December.
The student sports event annually gathers more than 2,000 students from 20 universities of Armenia and Artsakh, who compete in various sports.