Master’s: Strategic Communications in Advertising and Public Relations
Certified Specialist (One-cycle program): Film and Television Directing
International and Regional Cooperation
The Department has an extensive network of partner institutions, including: Advertising Council of Armenia, the Yerevan Institute of Theater and Cinema, the Union of Cinematographers of Armenia, the Film Center, the Documentary Film Studio Hayk, television companies and other creative organizations. The Department regularly organizes competitions, festivals, round tables and projects with our partners from the creative community of Armenia, Russian and other countries in the region.
Since 2010, the Department together with the Advertising Council of Armenia organizes 'POPOK' bienalle, an international advertising festival. The event became the first advertising festival in Armenia.
Research Interests
Department academic staff and students are actively engaged in research, their research interests covering the issues of developing Armenia's brand, designing mechanisms for public and state regulation of advertising, issues of social responsibility in advertising and contemporary issues in the fields of advertising and public relations in Armenia.
Student and Alumni Achievements
Department students are frequent winners of regional and international competitons:
Students in Film and Television Directing won the first place in the category "YouTube Winner" in the contest organized by the British Council Armenia in the framework of the 11th British Film Festival, which was dedicated to the World Water Day;
The video created by RAU students was shortlisted in the international youth festival "You Can!", Astrakhan, Russia;
A 4th year student in the Film and Television Directing Arthur Orbelyan took the first place in the nomination "Best Video" in the international project "Mediapoligon: Yerevan-24";
Student in Film and Television Directing Grigory Sevyan was chosen to be chairman at the Sixth International Week of the International Week of Russian Children's Theatre in Paris.
The students in Film and Television Directing make the essential part of RAU Student Theater, which is well known in Armenia and performed on the professional stage.
Our alumni are employed at the leading Armenian companies in the sphere: “Backbone Studio”, “Sharm Holding”, “Prime Commercial”, “Persona Grata”, “IP Marketing”, “BetConstruct”, “ArPRholding”, “Media Systems” and “Antares Holding”.