Senior Lecturer Vahe Kevorkov.
Certified Specialist: Film and Television Production
The Department of Film and Television Production closely cooperates with the following Armenian film and TV companies:
Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography (YSITC);
The Union of Cinematographers of Armenia;
Hayk Documentary Film Studio;
National Cinema Center of Armenia;
Armenian television companies.
Together with them, the Department regularly organizes contests, festivals, master classes, roundtable discussions, projects, etc. Besides, the students of the Institute have the opportunity to benefit from internships there.
Within the student exchange agreement, they can also spend a sementer at the Saint-Petersburg State Institute of Film and Television.
Competitions and Achievements
First place in the "YouTube Winner" category in the contest organized during the 11 British Film Festival, dedicated to World Water Day;
Student competitive video entered the shortlist in the international youth festival "You Can!", Russia;
Student Arthur Orbelyan won in the "Best Videographer" category in the international workshop "Mediapoligon: Yerevan-24";
Grigory Sevyan was elected chairman of the jury at the VIth International Week of Russian-Speaking Children's and Youth Theater in Paris;
Marianna Tovmasyan took the 1st place in the "Feature Films" category at the Xth International Film Festival "Slavic Summer before the XIX World Festival of Youth and Students";
David Ohanjanyan, Ani Gulyan and Hovhannes Mkrtchyan won in the category "Best Short Documentary" in the contest organized during the 15 British Film Festival;
David Ohanjanyan won at the international festival of contemporary art "Fresco";
Garik Avagyan received Grand Prix at Pan-Armenian Film Festival "WebApricot-2016";
Mikayel Grigoryan’s short film "Ten" took the first place at the international festival "ZILANT - 2018" Kazan in the category "Best Experimental Film";
Students of the Department often volunteer and provide significant assistance to the organizing committees of various film festivals held in Armenia, such as "Golden Apricot", "Apricot Tree", Rolan International Film Festival for Children and Youth, etc.