NEWSAstghik Hovhannisyan was Invited to Lecture at the Tohoku University
Astghik Hovhannisyan was Invited to Lecture at the Tohoku University
Astghik Hovhannisyan, lecturer at the Department of World History and Area Studies at Russian-Armenian University, was invited to lecture at the Tohoku University, Japan.
She gave a lecture "Sterilization, reproductive rights and disabled people" there on January 18.
In Japan, from 1948 to 1996 there existed a law on eugenic protection, meaning that people suffering genetic and non-genetic diseases were forcefully sterilized. Over the years, around 16 500 people have become victims of sterilization. One of the victims is now suing Japan, demanding compensation and apology", highlighted Ms. Hovhannisyan.
During her lecture, Astghik Hovhannisyan touched upon various aspects of the practice of forced sterilization, putting special emphasis on human rights.
On January 23, she also participated in negotiations between the victims of sterilization and the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare of Japan.
Astghik Hovhannisyan delivered the lecture at the Tohoku University at the invitation of Professor Mitio Suzuki, who had visited RAU during the Conference on Japanese Studies in September 2017.
Founded in 1907, Tohoku University is the third oldest Imperial University in Japan and among the National Seven Universities. In 2009, it was among the 13 Japanese universities chosen by the government to implement international education, it currently offers more than 30 English-language programs.