NEWSPh.D. Student I.Kazhoyan at 'Future of Eurasian and European Integration: Foresight - 2040' Forum in Austria
Ph.D. Student I.Kazhoyan at International Youth Forum 'Future of Eurasian and European Integration: Foresight - 2040' in Austria
On December 4-8, Inga Kazhoyan, Ph.D. student in Political Science at Russian-Armenian University represented Armenia at the International Youth Forum Future of Eurasian and European Integration: Foresight - 2040, which took place in Laxenburg, Austria.
The forum brought together 40 young people from the EU, CIS and Asia for a dynamic strategic game that offered a platform for an intellectual interaction of talented youth and expert community.
The forum embraced interactive seminars, workshops, presentations by renowned experts and policy makers on today's pressing issues. Forum sessions were held in three sections: Economic Cooperation; Social and Cultural Cooperation/Soft Power; Cooperation in the Field of Security.
I was in the section Social and Cultural Cooperation/Soft Power, which corresponds to my academic interests. The sessions were very busy - everyone worked hard and tried to generate fresh ideas and new approaches. Participating in the forum contributed a lot to my personal and professional growth”, shares her experience Inga.
During the foresight sessions, the participants tried to model the Future of Eurasian and European integration at the turn of 2040 through individual and group projects and designed solutions that could change the relations between the countries of the Eurasian space.
The closing ceremony of the forum took place Vienna at Hofburg Palace in the format of the IIASA Session within the 24th OSCE Ministerial Council. During the final session, the organizers drew conclusions of the work done during the International Youth Forum, and forum participants buried a time capsule Appeal to the Youth of 2040 to be opened in 2040.
The event was co-organized by the Institute for Economic Strategies (INES) of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia and the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA), Laxenburg, Austria with the support of the Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund, IIASA and INES.