NEWSRAU and Human Rights Defender of Armenia Signed a Memorandum of Understanding
RAU and Human Rights Defender of Armenia Signed a Memorandum of Understanding
Rector of Russian-Armenian University (RAU) Professor Armen Darbinyan and Human Rights Defender of the Republic of Armenia Arman Tatoyan signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on January 15, 2020.
The agreement encompasses exchanging experience and professional literature, providing internship opportunities at the Ombudsman’s Office for RAU students and graduates, organizing joint conferences, seminars, trainings and other events, creating work groups to conduct joint analytical work and to create new educational and professional materials.
RAU Rector mentioned that the existing cooperation in the field of human rights protection between the parties has proven to be effective and highlighted that today the Ombudsman’s Office is a fully-developed institution with its distinctive role and mission. According to Professor Darbinyan, Russian-Armenian University is going to launch a new joint master's program in human rights in the near future.
Ombudsman Arman Tatoyan in his turn emphasized that being one of the leaders in higher education in Armenia, Russian-Armenian University has many graduates that are employed at the Office of Human Rights Defender of Armenia.
The parties agreed that adopting science-based legislative acts is a necessary legal foundation in the process of further strengthening and developing the system of human rights and freedoms protection, highlighting the great potential of Russian-Armenian University in science and education.