ScholarshipsStudy AbroadFulbright Program
The Fulbright Scholar Program provides grants for Scholars and Professionals to lecture and/or conduct research in hosting institutions. The Program consists of two parts.
U.S. Faculty and Professionals offers U.S. scholars a unique opportunity to share their knowledge and experience with their colleagues in other countries.
Visiting Scholars offers international scholars a chance to visit a U.S. educational institution and exchange ideas with their counterparts through lecturing and research. Established in 1946 by former Senator J. William Fulbright the Program is designed to "increase mutual understanding between the people of the United States and the people of other countries"
Currently, the Program operates in 140 countries. The Council for International Exchange of Scholars (CIES), headquartered in Washington, D.C., assists the U.S. government in administering the Fulbright Scholar Program. In Armenia the Fulbright Program is administered by the Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy to Armenia. For more information on the Fulbright Program, please visit the Fulbright and CIES homepages.