ScholarshipsStudy AbroadJunior Faculty Development Program
The Junior Faculty Development Program (JFDP), a program of the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs (ECA) of the U.S. Department of State, and was administered by American Councils for International Education: ACTR/ACCELS in Armenia from 2000 to 2013.
The JFDP provided university instructors with an opportunity to expand their knowledge and expertise in their academic field by attending classes and working with faculty members at universities in the United States. Individuals applied for fields in the humanities and social sciences. Participants in the JFDP established relationships between U.S. universities and their home university, were engaged in curriculum development and explored alternative teaching methodologies, expanded their knowledge in their fields of study, and gathered new teaching materials and resources.
Over the course of more than a decade, 54 Armenian faculty members from 23 different state and private universities from Yerevan, Gyumri and Vanadzor participated in the program.
More information on the program can be found here.