Success StoriesElen Altunyan
Elen Altunyan shares her success story about the study trip to Saarland University, Germany
1.What was the brightest memory from study abroad experience you had​?
I will mention the “Armenien Landerabend”. It is a tradition in the University of Saarland to organize a cultural evening of one of their partner countries every month. We had more than 300 guests from different nations all over the world, they were dancing and singing alongside with us, tried Armenian cuisine and played Armenian games. In the organization processes we had strong support from University of Saarland, Embassy of Armenia in Germany and RAU, even our friends Ashot and Hayk on a distance made posters and invitation video from Armenia. I have never felt prouder to be an Armenian.
2​. What was your biggest challenge/difficulty during the mobility?
To be honest, for me difficulties came only right after the mobility. It was hard to get back to your casual life. Sometimes I felt like I’ve been cut out of my friend’s life, even though I was in touch all the time and knew everything that was going on in their life during a semester.It was also hard to start living again with my family after having full independence to take control over whole life and to make decisions by my own for 6 months. And last, but not least, it was extremely difficult to catch up all the studies I was supposed to take in Armenia at the period of my mobility.
But all of these are just small barriers which you can easily overcome with a little support from loving family and friends.
3​. Name 3 main skills you acquired in the result of the mobility.
How to organize perfect trips.
How to get away with maniacs and retarded people.
How to go on a party and take an exam on the next morning.
4. What is one thing you love most about RAU and what would you like to improve?
I love RAU for its people. People, who can make your everyday sparkling, give you good vibes, who can help you to achieve your goals and be your inspirational models. I love RAU for my friends, colleagues, professors and, obviously for Svetlana and Araqsya.
From my point of view, RAU has a strong academic and scientific capacity, which is not used fully and in the right direction. But I believe with the help of our students, who want to be leaders and winners for life, we can strengthen the position of RAU as the best university of the region, which is why I’m willing to contribute my knowledge and skills beside with my colleagues.
5. What would you recommend to the prospective mobility participants going abroad?
Get out of your comfort zone. This is an opportunity to change your life and re-find yourself. Be kind, respectful to other cultures and nations. Represent Armenia and RAU with the greatest honor and responsibility. And, when you’re back, don’t forget to implement all your knowledge and skills in your community, try to improve Armenia and fill the gaps you see to make our homeland a better place!