Success Stories Sona Khurshudyan
Sona Khurshudyan shares her success story about the study trip
Higher School of Economics, St. Petersbourg
1.What was the brightest memory from study abroad experience you had?
It is impossible to outline the brightest memory from study at the Higher School of Economics in Saint Petersburg. Thanks to this fairy city we have got unforgettable memories and feelings. The city is full of magic and royalty. The memory that I will never forget is the day when I got the author’s book of A. P. Sergeev personally from him. Even from my first steps of my journey to Law, when I was studying Civil Law by his books, it was just a dream to get A. P. Sergeev’s book personally from him. I really appreciate the value of opportunity that Russian-Armenian University gave to be able to listen to such lecturers as A. P. Sergeev, V. V. Baibak, T. A. Tereshenko and others.
2. What was your biggest challenge/difficulty during the mobility?
The first thing I would like to mention is the difficulty of living alone in a foreign country, but at the same time it was a big experience for me. I can also outline the difference of mentality between Armenians and foreign students: the cultural shock that I was met . But now I can proudly say that I have overcome that difficulty, which can be confirmed with my foreign student friends. The studying process also wasn't without difficulties, especially the parts connected with practical knowledge; but those helped me develop my professional skills.
3. Name 3 main skills you acquired in the result of the mobility.
Here are 3 main skills that I got from studying abroad:
• Independence - As I have already noticed, living alone was a big experience for a person that had never lived alone, and that improved my skills of being independent and making important decisions by myself.
• Research skills - During the learning process we solved a lot of law cases by researching Russian and foreign practice.
• Teamwork - Solving law cases with a team has improved my teamwork skills.
Beside these main skills I have already improved my professional skills that will help me for my future professional activity.
4. What is one thing you love most about RAU and what would you like to improve?
Learning abroad made me understand the value of sincere contact between students and professors that we can definitely see in every auditorium of the RAU. The thing that must definitely be improved in our university is giving more practical knowledge that students will be able to use out of the walls of the university. I suggest adding Law Case Solving in the whole process of studying Law.
5. What would you recommend to the prospective mobility participants going abroad?
First of all nobody should miss the opportunity to study abroad; if you have a chance then take it and make it happen. Be ready to fully give yourself to studies, do your best to keep RAU’s honor high. And at the end be ready to miss Armenian cuisine.