Head of RAU Department of Economics and Finance Mariam Voskanyan spoke at the conference in Bishkek
Mariam Voskanyan presented a report as part of the Eurasian Development Bank session "Legal environment of PPP in the Eurasian space: in search of optimal models of regulation and harmonization."
RAU Head of the Department of Economics and Finance Mariam Voskanyan participated in discussions on public-private partnership at the 3rd International Conference on Public-Private Partnerships in the Kyrgyz Republic on October 16-17. The conference focused on current issues in the development of public-private partnerships, particularly in the countries of the Eurasian Economic Union.
During the session, the participants also discussed issues of legal regulation of sources of financing for PPP projects and return on investment, direct and conditional obligations of the state partner, creditors' rights, among other topics. New areas of regulation that are only being introduced into legislation were highlighted separately.
Representatives of the PPP Centers of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Russia, Tajikistan and independent PPP experts from the EAEU countries also took part in the discussion.