RAU welcomes exchange students: David Sallam
David Sallam, University of Copenhagen.
In the series #RAUexchange, we are introducing exchange students who are studying at Russian-Armenian University this year.
David Sallam is an undergraduate exchange student coming from the University of Copenhagen, Denmark. He will be studying Electronics and Nanoelectronics at Russian-Armenian University, Institute of Engineering and Physics, for one semester mobility program.
This is my third time visiting Armenia. What surprised me here, at Russian-Armenian University, is the open communication between students, professors and administration. Everyone is very friendly and welcoming,” said David.
His research interests cover nanoelectronics, particularly how nanoelectronics can be useful for batteries, as well as environmentally friendly technologies. After David finishes his Bachelor studies at the University of Copenhagen, he wants to continue his Master studies at Danish Technical University (DTU) in Physics and Nanotechnology.