To feel and convey the spirit of Armenia: RAU launched the largest forum for young journalists from Russia and Armenia
RAU Rector Edward Sandoyan welcomed the participants of the Media Assembly, noting that this event would be part of the huge work carried out together with RAU partners for the strengthening and development of Russian-Armenian relations.
On October 24, a very interesting week started at the Russian-Armenian University under the motto "At the foot of Ararat" - a week of intensive work within the framework of the Media Assembly "Russia-Armenia: Partnership for the Future".
The guests and speakers of the Media Assembly were welcomed by RAU Rector Professor Edward Sandoyan. He emphasized that this event would be part of the great work done together with the RAU partners for the strengthening and development of Russian-Armenian relations.
"This will definitely not be our last event together," assured Professor Edward Sandoyan.
Vladimir Solovyov, Chairman of the Russian Union of Journalists, also addressed the participants of the forum: he noted that it was an excellent form for meetings and establishing relations, especially in such challenging times.
"I came to Armenia in tragic times, but life goes on. We need to communicate a lot, talk about problems and troubles, hold such events, reward the young and continue active work," Vladimir Solovyov shared, thanking RAU and wishing success to the participants of the Media Assembly.
In his turn, Chairman of the RA National Commission on Television and Radio Tigran Hakobyan emphasized the key importance of this forum: "I am very glad that the initiative is implemented, because it is very important. After all, young people, who are not burdened with stereotypes, can work together to create meanings that help to expand our dialog and communications. This is especially relevant in the age of rapidly developing technologies, when there is a lot of misinformation. It is necessary for the development of Russian-Armenian relations. And let the colleagues from Russia feel the spirit of Armenia".
Ashot Dzhazoyan, Chairman of the "Commonwealth of Journalists" Media Congress, Secretary of the Union of Journalists of Russia, said the following, paraphrasing a famous expression: "Times are not chosen, they are lived and worked in. We have tried to form a group of 30 young representatives of the Russian media sphere who have a desire to discover Armenia. We have formed the entire palette of interesting characters, about whom they will shoot and write stories. Our goal is to create and show media products about Armenia in Russia, which are so lacking now".
At the opening of the Media Assembly at the RAU House of Culture, students were shown Jazoyan's documentary "Armenian Sketches" which delighted the audience.
It should be noted that the Media Assembly program is diverse and designed for representatives of absolutely different areas of the media industry. RAU will host master classes by leading Russian media experts.
During the forum, participants from Armenia and Russia will also travel to the provinces of Armenia and shoot multimedia materials that will be shown on leading Russian media platforms.
The results of the Media Assembly "At the Foot of Ararat. Partnership for the Future" will be summed up on October 30 at RAU House of Culture. The participants will present their photo reports, videos, longridges, and motion designs: the authors of the best works will be awarded diplomas.
The organizers of the Media Assembly are "Commonwealth of Journalists" Media Congress in cooperation with the Union of Journalists of Russia, Russian-Armenian University (Journalism Department), National Commission of Television and Radio of the Republic of Armenia and National Center of Aesthetics Henrik Igityan.