An article by Gayane Gevorgyan, Head of the Department of Armenian Language and Literature at RAU, has been published in the international journal Dialectologia
The article presents the current state of Armenian dialect mapping.
The article titled “Mapping Armenian Dialects: State of the Arts” by Professor Gayane Gevorgyan, Doctor of Philological Sciences and Head of the Chair of Armenian Language and Literature at the Russian-Armenian University, was published on January 30, 2026, in Issue 36 of the Q3-ranked academic journal Dialectologia, indexed in the prestigious international database Scopus.
The article presents the current state of Armenian dialect mapping, summarizes previous research, examines methodological approaches, and outlines possible directions for future studies. It addresses both the traditions of Armenian dialectology and the application of modern linguistic and cartographic tools, emphasizing their importance in the process of creating a comprehensive pan-Armenian dialect atlas.