RAU delegation presented Armenia at the First Youth Forum of Slavonic universities in Moscow
The forum was dedicated to the Year of the Russian Language as a Language of International Communication in the CIS countries
RAU professors and students participated in the First Youth Forum of Slavonic universities which took place at the Russian State University for the Humanities (RSUH) on 4-6 December. The forum was dedicated to the Year of the Russian Language as a Language of International Communication in the CIS countries. Within the framework of the forum, guests and speakers from Russia, Armenia, Belarus, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan addressed the significance of the Russian language in the cultures of post-soviet countries.
During the solemn opening ceremony of the Forum, RAU Vice-Rector for Science Pargev Avetisyan delivered a video message in which he wished success to the participants of the event and noted the importance and prospects of educational and scientific partnership between Russia and Armenia.
The professor of RAU Institute of Law and Politics, member of the RA Chamber of Advocates, Irma Jagaryan and senior professors of RAU Institute of Economics and Business  Valentina Sahakyan and Lilya Nashikyan presented reports on the plenary sessions of young professors and scientific workers “Education and science, oriented towards  future”.
The winners of RAU student works competition Karen Hovhanesyan and Arusyak Poghosyan were also invited to participate in the Forum. They presented their reports during the student plenary session “Student Youth - Partnership for Future”. RAU Journalism senior student Arusyak Poghosyan spoke on the topic “The Propaganda of  Patriotic Education on the Pages of “Golos Armenia” and “Russkiy Vestnik” Publications (content-analysis from 2022 January-March)” (supervisor, associate professor Meri Tadevosyan), while Political Science senior student Karen Hovhannesyan  presented his scientific work “Important Fields of Interaction between Russia and Armenia at the Present Stage: Contradiction between Public Policy and Real Picture” (supervisor, associate professor Norayr Dunamalyan).
It was not simply a significant experience for professional development, but also an opportunity to establish communication ties and contacts interesting and important for a journalist, find acquaintances and, of course, new friends. The Russian language has indeed united the representatives of various countries and nations, and it is during such events when one acquires a deeper understanding of it.
It should be noted that the Forum was organized at the RSUH with the support of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation and with the participation of the Science Council on Complex Problems of History and Culture of Modern Eurasia at the Department of Historical and Philological Sciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
Among the participants were not only the representatives of RAU, but also those of interstate educational institution of higher education Belorussian-Russian University, state educational institution of higher professional education Boris Yeltsin Kyrgyz-Russian Slavic University, and interstate educational institution of higher education Russian-Tajik Slavonic University.