Employees of the laboratory of molecular neurodegeneration of Saint Petersburg State University delivered lectures at RAU
Olga Vlasova: "We have joint projects and common interests. There is a rather highly developed school of bioinformatics here. Our impressions are very good: competent students, graduates”.
The opportunities for students of the Russian-Armenian University in the field of science are growing not only due to  their own resources, but also thanks to extensive ties and partnerships with leading universities and research centers outside Armenia. These words were clearly attested by a lecture held on October 11 at RAU by the staff of Peter the Great Laboratory of Molecular Neurodegeneration of St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, by Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Olga Vlasova and Doctor of Biological Sciences. Elena Popugayeva.
The topics of the lectures were dedicated to one of the most pressing problems in the field of natural sciences - "The role of astrology in the regulation of neural network activity in transgenic mice with a model of Alzheimer's disease according to ontogenetics, electrophysiology and behavior" and "Pharmacological correction of synaptic dysfunction in hippocampal neurons - a promising approach to treatment Alzheimer's disease".
It should be pointed out that this is not the first such experience of lecturing at RAU for St. Petersburg colleagues. Olga Vlasova was at RAU six years ago. According to her, back then she already realized that not just ordinary scientific contacts were possible here, but also the implementation of joint projects.
“We have joint projects and common interests. I realized that there is a fairly highly developed school of bioinformatics here, so we already started working together back then. The impressions are very good: competent students, graduates,” emphasized Olga Vlasova, who heads the higher school of biomedical systems and technologies, REC "Fundamentals of medical and biomedical technologies."
Her colleague was also greatly impressed with the communication with RAU students: “Very positive impressions; the guys are interested here. You look at them, and you can see that they are engaged in the work. Every scientist thinks about it. These are questions that are often ignored in research. Judging by the joint work, we see that they are conducting serious research that opens the way to the creation of new drugs," Elena Popugayeva shared.
Senior lecturer of the Department of Bioengineering, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology of RAU Institute of Biomedicine and Pharmacy Lernik Hunanyan, in turn, emphasized the importance of consistent and long-term cooperation, which shows a high level of mutual interest.
"These lectures are very important, because they present advanced technologies and new developments that are available both here and abroad. Accordingly, it is very interesting for our students. In fact, we already have a strategic partnership with Saint Petersburg State University, and we will promote new approaches," - assured Lernik Hunanyan.
It should be noted that the lecture was held within the framework of the joint grant of RAU with the Peter the Great Laboratory of Molecular Neurodegeneration of St. Petersburg Polytechnic University.