RAU Master's student Zinavard Papian was awarded the Gaidar Scholarship
The top 10 economics students were scholarship recipients.
Zinavard Papian, a Master's student of the Russian-Armenian University majoring in Political Economy, was awarded the E. Gaidar Scholarship for the 2023-2024 academic year. The scholarship holders were 10 best students studying at the economic faculties of the higher educational institutions under the authority of the Ministry of Education and Science of Russia.
The competition for the Egor Gaidar Scholarship consisted of three main stages: preparation of the application, its submission to the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, and waiting for the decision of the competition committee. Candidates had to meet two criteria: completing"good" and "excellent" sessions for the entire period of study, as well as participation in research activities in the field of economics.
"I have always been attracted to macroeconomics. Analyzing the impact of fiscal and monetary policies on the real sector, identifying the peculiarities of regional development, collecting and analyzing a large amount of information, its visualization (providing reports, creating presentations, etc.), modeling and forecasting - all these are the components of a branch, the study of which I consider a priority," shared Zinavard Papian.
It should be noted that the personal monthly scholarship amounting to 1500 rubles for talented and promising young economists was established in 2010 by the Ministry of Education and Science of Russia under the order of the President of the Russian Federation "On Commemorating E. Gaidar". The contest is organized by the Egor Gaidar Fund.