RAU hosted the annual Student scientific conference
During four days more than 160 reports were presented, covering a wide range of topical issues in various fields of science.
From April 25 to April 28, the annual Student scientific conference was held at the Russian-Armenian University. The conference was attended by both students, undergraduates and graduate students of the RAU, as well as Yerevan State University, National Polytechnic University of Armenia, Armenian State University of Economics, Artsakh State University, Russian State University for the Humanities, MGIMO of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, etc.
As RAU Vice-Rector for Science, Doctor of Philosophical Sciences, Professor Pargev Avetisyan emphasized, the main locomotive of the research of the university is the scientific research of students and undergraduates.
During four days more than 160 reports were presented, covering a wide range of topical issues in various fields of science.The conference of the Russian-Armenian University is traditionally held in two directions: physical and mathematical and natural sciences (mathematics, computer science and technical sciences, physical and technical, biological and chemical sciences), as well as social and humanitarian sciences (philosophical, political, historical, economic,  legal, philological, socio-psychological sciences, oriental studies).
Within the frames of I plenary meeting following students of RAU presented their reports: A. Gasparyan (“Ethnic composition and geographical coverage of Caucasian Albania”), G. Khachatryan ("Phylogenetic Analysis of Sars-CoV-2 LIneages in Armenia"), E. Karapetyan (“Chinese approach of instilling the technologies of artificial intelligence”), I. Manukyan ("Problem of the analysis of regional cluster models and their transition to innovation ecosystems"), and K. Avetisyan (“Finding of interlanguage text borrowings in low-resource languages”).
It should be noted that all presented scientific works were initially heard and approved by corresponding departments, certified by the heads of the department and scientific supervisors. As a result of the conference an online collection of scientific works will be published. The most significant reports of the students, recommended by the chairmen of the sections will be included in the collection.