Silvie Nshanyan Delivered an Open Lecture at RAU
During the lecture, Silvie Nshanyan shared her expertise in translating sustainability into practical, business-relevant strategies.
On February 18, 2026, RAU hosted an open lecture delivered by Silvie Nshanyan, a sustainability and clean-tech consultant with over a decade of experience in product and program management as well as operations strategy across startups, the public sector, and Fortune 500 companies. The lecture, titled «Demystifying Sustainability: What It Is, What It Isn’t, and What’s in It for You», was organized by the Department of Management and Business of the IEB of RAU.
During the lecture, Silvie Nshanyan shared her expertise in translating sustainability into practical, business-relevant strategies. She introduced core ideas in clear and accessible terms, addressed common misconceptions, and explained how sustainability increasingly influences business decisions, market access, and competitiveness, with examples relevant to Armenia and emerging economies.
Students were encouraged to think critically about how these dynamics might shape their future roles as managers, entrepreneurs, and decision-makers. The lecture provided a valuable platform for discussion and practical insights on integrating sustainability into professional practice.