RAU Joined International Historical Campaign “Victory Dictation”
It’s the largest testing of knowledge on the history of the Great Patriotic War.
Public “Victory Dictation” was held at RAU on April 26. The campaign aims to attract the general public to the study of the history of the Great Patriotic War, as well as raise historical literacy and patriotic education of the youth.
“We attach particular significance to this event, as it serves as a symbol of commemoration of and respect for the heroic deeds performed in the course of the Great Patriotic War. The dictation reminds us of our ancestors’ endurance and the need to maintain peace and unity. It helps to preserve historical memory and pass it along to the future generations” - emphasized RAU Rector, professor Edward Sandoyan.
It should be noted that the largest testing of knowledge on the history of the Great Patriotic War was held for the sixth time. The sites were open in all regions of Russia and in a number of countries. Last year, 1.9 million people took part in “Victory Dictation.” In Armenia, the event was organized by Russian-Armenian University (Department of World History and Foreign Regional Studies of the Institute of Humanities) and Rossotrudnichestvo.
“It’s noticeable that this year the dictation included questions on the Great Patriotic War heroes from Armenia. I believe that this block will be of special interest to the students. We are very glad that RAU agreed to become the site for this event.” - shared Deputy Head of Russian House Ekaterina Andreeva.
Federal winners with highest scores will be provided the opportunity to attend the Victory parade in Moscow which is an invitation-only event. Furthermore, outstanding participants will be offered benefits for entering specialized faculties of higher educational institutions of the Russian Federation.